We are given a .
To find the height, we can use the formula for the .
V=31πr2h
Here,
r is the radius and
h is the height of the cone. We are given that the radius of the cone is
2.5 yards. The volume is
19.625 cubic yards. Let's substitute these values into the formula and solve for the height
h.
V=31πr2h
19.625=31π(2.5)2h
19.625=31π(6.25)h
19.625=31(6.25)πh
58.875=6.25πh
9.42=πh
π9.42=h
h=π9.42
h=2.998479…
h≈3.0
We found out that the height of the cone is approximately
3.0 yards.