Consider the given .
To find the volume, we can use the formula for the volume of a cone.
V=31πr2h
Here,
r is the and
h is the height of the cone. We are told that the height of the cone is
9 meters. The radius of the base is
6.5 meters. Let's substitute these values into the formula and calculate the volume.
V=31πr2h
V=31π(6.5)2(9)
V=31π(42.25)(9)
V=31π(380.25)
V=31(380.25π)
V=3380.25π
V=126.75π
V=398.196869…
V≈398.2
The volume of the cone is
398.2 cubic meters.