Consider the given . Its height is 15.9 milimeters and the of the base is 13.4 milimeters.
To find the volume, we can use the formula for the volume of a cone.
V=31πr2h
Here,
r is the radius and
h is the height of the cone. We are given that the height of the cone is
15.9 milimeters. The radius of the base is
13.4 milimeters. Let's substitute these values into the formula and calculate the volume.
V=31πr2h
V=31π(13.4)2(15.9)
V=31π(179.56)(15.9)
V=31π(2855.004)
V=31(2855.004π)
V=32855.004π
V=2989.753197…
V≈2989.8
The volume of the cone is
2989.8 cubic milimeters.