Sign In
Notice there are exactly two possible situations: only the first chosen person is paid by the hour, or only the second person is paid by the hour.
≈0.42, or ≈42%
We know that of young workers, 71% are paid by the hour. We randomly choose two workers out of a group of 100. We can define two following events.
We are interested in finding the probability that exactly one of them is paid by the hour. This means there are two possible situations.
Notice that these two situation correspond to finding the following probabilities.
Let's first find the first probability P(A and (not B)). The events A and not B are two independent events, since the outcome of the first event does not affect the probability of the outcome of the second one. Let's recall the rule for finding the probability of independent events.
Probability of Independent Events |
If two events E and F are independent, then P(E and F)=P(E)⋅P(F). |
P(A)=0.71, P(not B)=0.29
Multiply
Round to 2 decimal place(s)
Substitute values
Add terms
Convert to percent